<<

. 6
( 7 .)



>>

tenure probation) to Clinical Assistant Professor of Obstetrics and
Gynecology in the Associated Faculty of the School of Medicine for
July 1, 1984 (without salary; not in tenure
three years effective
probationary status in this appointment). The three-year period
(July 1, 1981 to June 30, 1984) was in tenure probation.
salary and academic status for Dr. Edward R.
The change in title,
Professor of Anesthesia at
Lucente from Assistant
Presbyterian-University of Pennsylvania Medical Center in the
(full salary; in
Standing Faculty--Clinician-Educator--
clinician-educator probation) to Clinical Assistant Professor of
Anesthesia in the Associated Faculty of the School of Medicine for
July 1, 1988 (without salary; not in tenure
three years effective
probationary status in this appointment]. A five-year appointment
(July 1, 1979 to June 30, 1984) was in clinician-educator probation.
The change in title, salary and academic status for Dr. Thomas E.
McDonnell Assistant Professor of Anesthesia at
from
Presbyterian-University of Pennsylvania Medical Center in the
Faculty--Clinician-Educator-- (full salary; in
Standing
clinician-educator probation) to Clinical Assistant Professor of
Anesthesia in the Associated Faculty of the School of Medicine for
July 1, 1988 (without salary; not in tenure
three years effective
A two-year appointment
probationary status in this appointment).
(July 1, 1982 to June 30, 1984) was in clinician-educator probation.
The change in title, salary and academic status for Dr. Mitchell E.
Zebrowski from Assistant Professor of Anesthesia in the Standing
Faculty (full salary; in tenure probation) to Clinical Assistant
Professor of Anesthesia in the Associated Faculty of the School of
Medicine for two years effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not
in tenure probationary status in this appointment). The period from
July 1, 1983 to June 30, 1984 in the Standing Faculty was in tenure
probation.
SCHOOL NURSING
OF
Standing Faculty
Leave of Absence
A leave of absence for personal reasons for Dr. Joanne
Gillis-Donovan, Assistant Professor of Nursing in the Standing
Faculty, for the academic year 1984-85; without salary, any benefits
continued are without University contribution. Tenure probation
began July 1, 1979. The two-year period on personal leave from July
1, 1983 to June 30, 1985 (without salary) is excluded from tenure
probation. The new mandatory tenure review is the academic year
1986-87.
SCHOOL VETERINARY
OF MEDICINE
Standing Faculty
Appointments

The appointment of Dr. Terry L. Blanchard as Assistant Professor of
Reproduction in the Department of Clinical Studies (New Bolton
Center) in the Standing Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine
for the period from January 1, 1984 to June 30, 1987 (full salary;
tenure probationary period begins July 1, 1984). The mandatory
tenure review is academic year 1989-90.
The appointment of Dr. Debra Deem Morris as Assistant Professor of




SECRETARY
519



Medicine in the Department of Clinical Studies (New Bolton Center)
in the Standing Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for
three years effective July 1, 1984 (full salary; tenure probationary
period begins July 1, 1984). The mandatory tenure review is
academic year 1989-90.
The appointment of Dr. Jonathan E. Palmer as Assistant Professor of
Large Animal Medicine in the Department of Clinical Studies (New
Bolton Center) in the Standing Faculty of the School of Veterinary
Medicine for three years effective July 1, 1984 (full salary; tenure
probationary period begins July 1, 1984). The mandatory tenure
review is academic year 1989-90.
Reappointments
The terminal reappointment of Dr. George C. Farnbach as Assistant
Professor of Neurology in the Department of Clinical Studies
(Philadelphia) in the Standing Faculty of the School of Veterinary
Medicine for two years effective July 1, 1984 (full salary; tenure
probationary period began July 1, 1977 with a ten-year probationary
The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1985-86.
period).
The reappointment of Dr. Diane E. Gunson, Assistant Professor of
Pathology in Pathobiology in the Standing Faculty of the School of
Veterinary Medicine for one terminal year effective July 1, 1984
(full salary; tenure probationary period began July 1, 1975 with a
ten-year probationary period).
The reappointment of Dr. David Kowalczyk as Assistant Professor of
in the Standing
Toxiocology and Pharmacology in Animal Biology
Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for one terminal year
July 1, 1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period
effective
began July 1, 1978).
The reappointment of Dr. Jeffrey A. Wortman as Assistant Professor
of Radiology in the Department of Clinical Studies (Philadelphia) in
the Standing Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for three
years effective July 1, 1984 with a change to the ten-year clinical
probationary track (full salary; tenure probationary period began
July 1, 1981). The new mandatory tenure review is academic year
1989-90.
Leaves of Absence
A scholarly leave of absence for Dr. Alan M. Kelly, Professor of
Pathology in Pathobiology in the Standing Faculty of the School of
Veterinary Medicine, for the period from September 1, 1984 to
February 28, 1985 with up to full salary; appropriate benefits
continued.
A scholarly leave of absence for Dr. Debra Deem Morris, Assistant
Professor of Medicine in the Department of Clinical Studies (New
Bolton Center) in the Standing Faculty of the School of Veterinary
Medicine, for two years (July 1, 1984 to June 30, 1986) without
salary from a deficit budget; during the period of this leave health
benefits are to be provided with University contribution.
Miscellaneous Change
Change in title and primary appointment for Dr. Colin Johnstone from
the Department of
Assistant Professor of Parasitology in
Pathobiology to Assistant Professor of Parasitology in Epidemiology
and Health Economics in the Department of Clinical Studies (New
Bolton Center) for one year effective July 1, 1984 (full salary; a
1, 1976).
ten-year Clinical probationary period began July
Mandatory tenure review is the academic year 1984-85. A secondary
appointment of Dr. Johnstone in the Department of Pathobiology for
the same one-year period as the primary appointment with voting
rights.




SECRETARY
520




Secondary Appointments
The continuation retroactively of a secondary appointment as
Assistant Professor of Physiology, Department of Animal Biology in
the School of Veterinary Medicine for Dr. Michael B. Simson,
Assistant Professor of Medicine in the Standing Faculty of the
School of Medicine, for the period from July 1, 1979 to June 30,
1983. The primary appointment for Dr. Simson, Samuel Bellet
Associate Professor of Medicine at the Hospital of the University of
Pennsylvania is in the Standing Faculty--Clinician-Educator--of the
Promotion to rank of Associate Professor of
School of Medicine.
Physiology, Department of Animal Biology in the School of Veterinary
Medicine in the secondary appointment for three years retroactive to
July 1, 1983. The secondary appointment is without voting rights.
Resignations
The resignation of Dr. Lillian Maggio-Price, Assistant Professor of
Medicine in the Department of Clinical Studies (Philadelphia) in the
Standing Faculty, of the School of Veterinary Medicine effective
April 30, 1984.
Associated Faculty
Reappointments
Ronnie Cimprich as Adjunct Assistant
The reappointment of Dr.
Professor of Pathology in the Department of Pathobiology in the
Associated Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for three
years effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not in tenure
probationary status in this appointment).
The reappointment of Dr. Ronald Fayer as Adjunct Associate Professor
of Parasitology in the Department of Pathobiology in the Associated
Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for three years
effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not in tenure probationary
status in this appointment).
The reappointment of Dr. Christopher M. Groocock as Adjunct
the Department of
Assistant Professor of Parasitology in
Pathobiology in the Associated Faculty of the School of Veterinary
Medicine for three years effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not
in tenure probationary status in this appointment).
The retroactive reappointment and promotion of Dr. Eric Michelson to
Adjunct Associate Professor of Physiology in the Department of
Animal Biology in the Associated Faculty of the School of Veterinary
Medicine for three years effective July 1, 1982 (without salary; not
in tenure probationary status in this appointment).
The reappointment of Dr. Leon Z. Saunders as Adjunct Professor of
Pathology in the Department of Pathobiology in the Associated
Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for three years
effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not in tenure probationary
status in this appointment).
The reappointment of Dr. Robert L. Snyder as Adjunct Associate
Professor of Pathology in the Department of Pathobiology in the
Associated Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for three
years effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not in tenure
probationary status in this appointment).
The reappointment of Dr. Vassilios J. Theodorides as Adjunct
Professor of Parasitology in the Department of Pathobiology in the
Associated Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for three
years effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not in tenure
probationary status in this appointment).




SECRETARY
521


Promotion
The promotion of Dr. Gary Beauchamp to Adjunct Associate Professor
of Anatomy in the Department of Animal Biology in the Associated
Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine for three years
effective July 1, 1984 (without salary; not in tenure probationary
status in this appointment).
Leave of Absence
A scholarly leave of absence for Dr. Robert J. Rutman, Professor of
Biochemistry in the Department of Animal Biology in the Standing
Faculty of the School of Veterinary Medicine, for the fall term 1984
with up to full salary; full benefits continued.


Standing Faculty
Appointments
The appointment of Dr. Andrew Wen-ChuanLo as Assistant Professor of
Finance in the Standing Faculty for three years effective July 1,
1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period begins July 1, 1984).
The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1989-90.
The appointment of Dr. Ari Vepsalainen as Assistant Professor of
Decision Sciences in the Standing Faculty for three years effective
July 1, 1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period begins July 1,
1984). The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1989-90.
The appointment of Dr. Dennis A. Yao as Assistant Professor of
Public Management in the Standing Faculty for three years with a
change in the effective date from July 1, 1983 to July 1, 1984 (full
salary; tenure probationary period begins July 1, 1984). The
mandatory tenure review is academic year 1989-90.
Reappointments

The reappointment of Dr. Hubert A. Gatignon as Assistant Professor
of Marketing in the Standing Faculty for three years effective July
salary; tenure probationary period began July 1,
1, 1984 (full
1981). The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1986-87.
The reappointment of Dr. J. Orlin Grabbe as Assistant Professor of
Finance in the Standing Faculty for three years effective July 1,
1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period began July 1, 1981).
The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1986-87.
The reappointment of Dr. Laurent L. Jacque as Assistant Professor of
Finance in the Standing Faculty for three years effective July 1,
1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period began July 1, 1981).
The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1986-87.
The reappointment of Dr. Howard S. Kaufold as Assistant Professor of
Finance in the Standing Faculty for three years effective July 1,
1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period began July 1, 1981).
The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1986-87.
The reappointment of Dr. Jay R. Ritter as Assistant Professor of
Finance in the Standing Faculty for three years effective July 1,
1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period began July 1, 1981).
The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1986-87.
The reappointment of Dr. R. Neil Vance as Assistant Professor of
Acturarial Science in the Standing Faculty for three years effective
July 1, 1984 (full salary; tenure probationary period began July 1,
1981). The mandatory tenure review is academic year 1986-87.



<<

. 6
( 7 .)



>>