<<

. 64
( 71 .)



>>


B. Far Eastern Department

Name Dates of service

Wellesley, Victor A. A. H. 1923“1 Feb 1924
Waterlow, S. P. 1 Feb 1924“1926
Mounsey, George Augustus 1926“15 Jul 1929
Orde, Charles William 15 Jul 1929“23 Apr 1938
Howe, Robert George 23 Apr 1938“1942


C. Northern Department

Name Dates of service

Gregory, John David 1923“30 Apr 1925
Mounsey, George Augustus 30 Apr 1925“1926
Palairet, C. M. 1926“1 Dec 1928
Villiers, Gerald Hyde 1 Dec 1928“9 Apr 1929
Seymour, Horace James 9 Apr 1929“17 Oct 1932
Collier, Laurence 17 Oct 1932“1941

335
Appendix III




MEMBERS OF THE CENTRAL, FAR EASTERN AND
N O R T H E R N D E PA R T M E N T S , F O R E I G N O F F I C E , 1 9 1 9 “ 1 9 3 9
(dates of service as they appear in the Foreign Office Lists; * ¼ member of
the Consular Service; þ temporary appointment)
A. Central Department: in 1919, relations with Germany were supervised by the
War Department

Year Members

G. S. Spicer, L. Oliphant, Lord Drogheda, þLord G. Wellesley, C.
1919
Howard Smith, L. Collier
1920 L. Oliphant, Hon. A. M. G. Cadogan, S. P. Waterlow, F. E. F. Adam, A.
Leeper, R. F. Wigram, G. P. Churchill, þW. V. Cooper
1921 S. P. Waterlow, A. M. G. Cadogan, H. G. Nicolson, H. W. Brooks, R. F.
Wigram, J. M. Troutbeck, H. A. C. Williams
1922 S. P. Waterlow, A. M. G. Cadogan, H. G. Nicolson, H. W. Brooks, R. F.
Wigram, C. W. E. Cradock-Hartopp, J. M. Troutbeck
1923 A. M. G. Cadogan, H. G. Nicolson, R. F. Wigram, J. L. Dodds, N. M.
Butler, J. M. Troutbeck, J. C. Sterndale-Bennett
1924 W. H. M. Selby, H. G. Nicolson, R. F. Wigram, C. W. Baxter, A. F.
Aveling, N. M. Butler, J. H. LeRougetel, J. M. Troutbeck, J. C.
Sterndale-Bennett
1925 H. G. Nicolson, C. Howard Smith, C. W. Baxter, A. F. Aveling, J. M.
Troutbeck, J. C. Sterndale-Bennett, J. V. Perowne, Sir Adrian Baillie,
Bart., J. H. F. McEwen
1926 O. G. Sargent, C. Howard Smith, O. C. Harvey, C. W. Baxter, C. H.
Bateman, A. F. Aveling, J. M. Troutbeck, J. C. Sterndale-Bennett,
J. V. Perowne, M. H. Huxley
1927 C. Howard Smith, O. C. Harvey, C. H. Bateman, A. F. Aveling, J. M.
Troutbeck, J. V. Perowne, M. H. Huxley
1928 C. Howard Smith, O. C. Harvey, C. H. Bateman, J. V. Perowne,
W. H. B. Mack, M. H. Huxley, E. E. Crowe
1929 C. Howard Smith, O. C. Harvey, C. H. Bateman, C. F. A. Warner, J. V.
Perowne, M. H. Huxley, E. E. Crowe
1930 O. St. C. O™Malley, J. Balfour, E. H. Carr, E. E. Crowe, D. L. Busk

336
Members, Central, Far Eastern, Northern Departments 337

1931 O. St. C. O™Malley, J. Balfour, P. B. B. Nichols, D. J. Cowan, R. M. A.
Hankey
1932 O. St. C. O™Malley, J. Balfour, P. B. B. Nichols, D. J. Cowan, R. M. A.
Hankey
1933 J. V. T. W. T. Perowne, P. S. Scrivener, R. M. A. Hankey, P. M.
Crosthwaite
1934 C. W. Baxter, J. V. T. W. T. Perowne, A. R. Dew, P. M. Crosthwaite,
M. J. Creswell
1935 C. W. Baxter, J. V. T. W. T. Perowne, A. R. Dew, M. J. Creswell, V. G.
Lawford
1936 C. W. Baxter, J. V. T. W. T. Perowne, V. G. Lawford, H. A. C. Rumbold
1937 C. W. Baxter, C. J. W. Torr, R. E. Barclay, V. G. Lawford, H. A. C.
Rumbold, C. D. W. O™Neill
1938 C. W. Baxter, W. I. Mallet, F. K. Roberts, R. E. Barclay, V. G. Lawford,
P. F. Hancock
1939 I. A. Kirkpatrick, R. M. Makins, R. L. Speaight, F. K. Roberts, R. E.
Barclay, M. J. Creswell, R. W. Selby


B. Far Eastern Department

Year Members

1919 Hon. P. W. M. Ramsay, J. W. O. Davidson*
1920 C. H. Bentinck, J. J. Prideaux-Brune*, M. B. T. Paske Smith*
1921 M. W. Lampson, B. C. Newton, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, C. F. A.
Warner, A. E. Eastes*, C. W. Campbellþ
1922 M. V. Lampson, B. C. Newton, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, E. O. Coote,
C. F. A. Warner, H. E. Sly*, G. H. Phipps, C. W. Campbellþ
1923 B. C. Newton, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, E. O. Coote, C. F. A. Warner,
E. H. Carr, H. F. Handley-Derry*, C. W. Campbellþ
1924 B. C. Newton, L. Collier, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, E. H. Carr, J. F.
Brenan*, C. W. Campbellþ
1925 B. C. Newton, L. Collier, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, H. Dobinson,
E. W. P. Mills*
1926 B. C. Newton, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, W. Strang, C. M. Patrick, H.
Dobinson, J. T. Pratt*, G. S. Moss*
1927 F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, W. Strang, K. R. Johnstone, J. T. Pratt*,
W. S. Toller*
1928 F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, W. Strang, K. R. Johnstone, C. E. Steel, J. T.
Pratt*, W. S. Toller*
1929 F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, W. Strang, C. E. Minns, J. T. Pratt*, W. S.
Toller*
1930 D. MacKillop, C. Bramwell, Sir J. T. Pratt*, J. C. Hutchison*
1931 D. MacKillop, C. Bramwell, N. H. H. Charles, F. K. Roberts, Sir J. T.
Pratt*, C. E. Whitamore*
338 Appendix III

1932 D. MacKillop, N. H. H. Charles, F. K. Roberts, Sir J. T. Pratt*, C. E.
Whitamore*
1933 V. A. L. Mallet, R. J. Bowker, P. Broad, G. W. Harrison, Sir J. T. Pratt*,
A. L. Scott*
1934 A. W. G. Randall, W. R. Connor Green, R. H. S. Allen, S. G. Harcourt-
Smith, G. W. Harrison, Hon. W. N. McG. Hogg, Sir J. T. Pratt*, S. L.
Burdett*
1935 A. W. G. Randall, R. H. S. Allen, S. G. Harcourt-Smith, G. W.
Harrison, J. Chaplin, Sir J. T. Pratt*, R. A. Hall*
1936 R. H. S. Allen, S. G. Harcourt-Smith, J. T. Henderson, J. Chaplin, Sir
J. T. Pratt*, R. A. Hall*
1937 N. B. Ronald, J. T. Henderson, J. Chaplin, R. D. J. Scott Fox, R. P.
Heppel, Sir J. T. Pratt*, G. W. Addingtonþ
1938 N. B. Ronald, J. T. Henderson, J. Chaplin, R. P. Heppel, M. J. R.
Talbot, Sir J. T. Pratt*, Sir J. F. Brenan*, W. J. Davies*, A. L. Scott*
1939 N. B. Ronald, R. P. Heppel, M. J. R. Talbot, J. P. E. C. Henniker-Major,
Sir J. F. Brenan*, A. L. Scott*, M. E. Dening*


C. Northern Department: In 1919, relations with Russia were supervised by the
Russia Department

Year Members

1919 H. F. C. Crookshank, G. G. M. Vereker, V. F. W. Cavenish-Bentinck,
Major S. Alleyþ, P. Leigh-Smithþ, R. Wardþ
1920 C. M. Palairet, R. H. Hoare, O. St. C. O™Malley, H. F. C. Crookshank,
R. G. Howe, O. C. Harvey, P. Leigh-Smith, E. W. Birseþ, P. V.
Emrys-Evansþ, Ll. K. Jonesþ, A. S. F. Gascoigneþ, H. F. B. Maxse
1921 E. Ovey, O. St. C. O™Malley, R. A. Leeper, P. Leigh-Smith, H. F. C.
Crookshank, O. C. Harvey, R. C. S. Stevson, J. C. W. Torr, P. V.
Emrys-Evansþ, H. F. B. Maxseþ
1922 E. Ovey, G. R. Warner, O. St. C. O™Malley, R. A. Leeper, O. C. Harvey,
P. M. Roberts, Sir J. L. Dashwood, Bt., H. F. B. Maxse, P. V. Emrys-
Evansþ
1923 E. Ovey, G. R. Warner, W. H. M. Selby, O. St. C. O™Malley, R. A.
Leeper, R. Dunbar, P. M. Roberts, Sir J. L. Dashwood, Bt.
1924 E. Ovey, O. St. C. O™Malley, G. A. D. Ogilvie-Forbes, W. Strang, P. M.
Roberts, H. F. B. Maxse, J. H. F. McEwen
1925 O. St. C. O™Malley, G. A. D. Ogilvie-Forbes, W. Strang, H. F. B.
Maxse, E. H. Carr, C. B. P. Peake
1926 L. Collier, H. F. B. Maxse, A. H. Hamilton-Gordon, C. B. P. Peake
1927 C. W. Orde, L. Collier, A. D. F. Gascoigne, A. H. Hamilton-Gordon
1928 C. W. Orde, L. Collier, P. Leigh Smith, H. L. Baggallay, P. Gentþ
1929 Hon. F. G. Agar-Bobartes, L. Collier, H. L. Baggallay, S. Harcourt-
Smith, P. Gentþ
Members, Central, Far Eastern, Northern Departments 339

1930 L. Collier, C. H. Bateman, H. L. Baggallay, S. Harcourt-Smith, P. N.
Loxley, A. J. Caveþ
1931 L. Collier, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, C. H. Bateman, W. H. Montagu-
Pollock, J. M. K. Vyvyan, H. M. Groveþ
1932 L. Collier, F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, C. H. Bateman, J. V. W. T.
Perowne, W. H. Montagu-Pollock, J. M. K. Vyvyan, H. M. Groveþ
1933 F. T. A. Ashton-Gwatkin, R. G. Howe, E. A. Walker, J. D. Greenway,
R. E. Barclay, H. M. Groveþ
1934 R. G. Howe, T. A. Shone, R. L. Speaight, P. F. Gray, H. M. Groveþ
1935 J. L. Dodds, R. L. Speaight, P. F. Gray, B. A. B. Burrows, H. M.
Groveþ
1936 J. L. Dodds, R. L. Speaight, P. F. Gray, B. A. B. Burrows, H. M.
Groveþ
1937 G. G. M. Vereker, E. A. Walker, G. P. Labouchere, B. A. B. Burrows,
P. S. Falla, H. M. Groveþ
1938 R. H. Hadow, E. A. Walker, B. A. B. Burrows, P. S. Falla, A. S. Halford
1939 D. W. Lascelles, B. E. F. Gage, A. S. Halford, J. M. Addis
Bibliography




I. MANUSCRIPT SOURCES

1. records of departments of state: all papers are held in the national
archives, kew (formerly the public record office) unless otherwise noted.
Admiralty
Adm 116: Admiralty Secretariat Papers
Adm 205: First Sea Lord

Air
Air 5: Air Historical Branch, 1919“1930
Air 9: Director of Plans

Cabinet Office
Cab 2: CID: Minutes
Cab 3: Home Defence Memoranda (CID)
Cab 4: Miscellaneous Memoranda (CID)
Cab 5: Colonial Defence Memoranda (CID)
Cab 6: India Memoranda (CID)
Cab 16: CID Ad hoc Subcommittees of Enquiry: Proceedings and Memoranda
Cab 21: Registered Files
Cab 23: Minutes to 1939
Cab 24: Memoranda to 1939
Cab 27: Committees: General Series to 1939
Cab 47: War Trade Advisory Committee on Trade Questions in time
of war (ATB)
Cab 48: CID: Industrial Intelligence in Foreign Countries
Cab 53: Chiefs of Staff Committee
Cab 54: Deputy Chiefs of Staff Committee
Cab 55: Joint Planning Committee (1927“1939)
Cab 56: Joint Intelligence Sub-Committee (July 1936“1939)
Cab 127: Horace Wilson Papers

Foreign Office
FO 371: General Correspondence: Political
China (1931“39)


340
Bibliography 341

Germany (1933“39)
Japan (1931“39)
Soviet Russia (1919“39)
General files (1931“39): Central, Far Eastern, Northern and Southern
Departments
Miscellaneous volumes for Afghanistan, Czechoslovakia, France, Italy,
League of Nations, Poland, Spain, Turkey and USA
FO 794: Private Office: ˜Individual™ Files
FO 800: Private Office: Miscellaneous

Premier™s Office
Prem 1: Prime Minister™s Office to 1940

Treasury
T 160: Finance Department: Registered Files (F series)
T 161: Supply Department: Registered Files (S series)
T 172: Chancellor of the Exchequer™s Office: Miscellaneous Papers
T 175: Treasury: Papers of Sir Richard Hopkins
T 176: Treasury: Papers of Sir Frederick Phillips
T 188: Treasury: Frederick Leith-Ross Papers
T 273: Treasury: Papers of Lord Bridges (1920“1956)

War Office
WO 106: Directorate of Military Operations and Intelligence
WO 190: MI3 Appreciations for the General Staff
WO 193: Directorate of Military Operations (1939“1945)
WO 208: Directorate of Military Intelligence (1939“1945)

2. private papers
Avon (Eden) Birmingham University Library
Baldwin Cambridge University Library
Buchan Queen™s University Archives, Kingston, Ontario
Cadogan Churchill College Archives Centre (ACAD), Cambridge University;
FO 800/293“94
Cecil Add MSS 51071“51204, British Library
Chamberlain, A. FO 800/256“63
Chamberlain, N. Birmingham University Library
Chatfield National Maritime Museum
Collier Collier Misc 466, British Library of Political and Economic Science
Cranborne FO 800/296
Curzon India Office Library, British Library, Oriental and India Office
Collection
Eden FO 954

<<

. 64
( 71 .)



>>